HomeMy WebLinkAboutRESOLUTIONS - 05162006 - C.39 31 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] mitigation measures identified in the EIR for the Humphrey Ranch Project
(SCH42002012029).
b. If the property owners elect to pursue cancellation, payment of the
cancellation fee set forth above.
c. If the property owners elect to pursue rescission, grant of an easement which
places land within Contra Costa County under an agricultural conservation
easement that complies with Government Code Section 51256, as determined
by the Community Development Director (Planning Director).
WHEREAS,this Agreement is entered into pursuant to Government Code section
51256, which provides in part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a city or
county, upon petition by a landowner, may enter into an agreement with the landowner to rescind
a contract in accordance with the contract cancellation provisions of Section 51282 in order to
simultaneously place other land within that city,the county, or the county where the contract is
rescinded under an agricultural conservation easement, . . . ."
WHEREAS, Davidon Homes acquired the Humphrey Property on January 4,
2005, and the San Ramon Valley Unified School District subsequently acquired approximately
10 acres of the Humphrey Ranch on April 7, 2005; and.
WHEREAS, Davidon has identified two properties to be placed under permanent