HomeMy WebLinkAboutRESOLUTIONS - 05162006 - C.39 31 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] property and the Chaparral Springs property, and more particularly described in Exhibit A
attached and incorporated by this reference (hereinafter "easement properties"); and
WHEREAS, the precise terms of the easements have been generally negotiated,
but the fine details of the language remain to be determined; and
WHEREAS,the findings attached as Exhibit B establish that the easement
properties meet the criteria of Government Code section 51256, specifically:
a. The proposed agricultural conservation easement is consistent with the criteria set
forth in Section 10251 of the Public Resources Code, which, in turn, provides:
Applicants for an agricultural conservation easement or fee
acquisition grant shall meet all of the following eligibility
criteria:
(a) The parcel proposed for conservation is expected to
.continue to be used for, and is large enough to sustain,
commercial agricultural production. The land is also in an
area that possesses the necessary market, infrastructure, and
agricultural support services, and the surrounding parcel
sizes and land uses will support long-term commercial
agricultural production.
(b) The county has a general plan that demonstrates a long-
term commitment to agricultural land conservation. This
commitment is reflected in the goals, objectives, policies,
and implementation measures of the plan, as they relate to
the area of the county where the easement acquisition is
proposed.
(c) Without conservation,the land proposed for protection
is likely to be converted to nonagricultural use in the
foreseeable future.
2
RESOLUTION NO. 2006/272
b. The proposed agricultural conservation easement has been evaluated pursuant to
the selection criteria in Section 10252 of the Public Resources Code, and
particularly subdivisions (a), (c), (e), (f), and (h), and the proposed easement will