HomeMy WebLinkAboutRESOLUTIONS - 05162006 - C.39 31 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] pursuant to Section 10260 of the Public Resources Code,.is equal to or greater
than 12.5 percent of the cancellation valuation of the land subject to the contract
to be rescinded,pursuant to subdivision(a)of Section 51283, as determined in a
cancellation valuation dated October 7, 2005 and easement appraisals for the
Gateway property dated March 11, 2004 and the Chaparral Springs property dated
March 1, 2006; and.
WHEREAS, pursuant to this Resolution,the County and Davidon Homes enter
into a Williamson Act.Contract Rescission Agreement pursuant to Government Code section
51256, which provides in part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a city or
county,upon petition.by a landowner, may enter into an agreement with the landowner to rescind
a contract in accordance with the contract cancellation provisions of Section 51282 in order to
simultaneously place other land within that city, the county, or the county where the contract is
rescinded under an agricultural conservation easement, . . . ."
WHEREAS, Davidon Homes and Save Mt. Diablo have submitted evidence of
substantial progress toward implementation of the easement exchange program, and that they
anticipate receiving approval from the Department of Conservation shortly, but Davidon has also