The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Humphreys are requesting cancellation and/or <rescission only for the Residential Component. Page 2 of 16 Resolution No.20041405 ................. .............................................. RESOLUTION NO. 2004/405 WHEREAS, on September 12, 2002, the Humphreys amended their petition to seek, in the alternative, rescission under Government Code section 51256, which provides in part: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a city or county, upon petition by a landowner, may enter into an agreement with the landowner to rescind a contract in accordance with the contract cancellation provisions of Section 51282 in order to simultaneously place other land within that city, the county, or the county where the contract is rescinded under an agricultural conservation easement. . . . WHEREAS, the property owners have been exploring options for placing other land under such an agricultural easement. The property owners have identified two (2) potential sites in Contra Costa County. One of these sites would involve participation by Save Mt.