(Govt Code section 65921.) Thus, in addition to imposing certainty in terms of tune-lines for responding to applications, the Legislature mandated that cities and counties give clear and unambiguous direction to applicants as to what is required, rather than leave them in limbo. (See, Govt Code section 65940,requiring that agencies "shall compile one or more lists that shall specify in detail the information that will be required from any applicant for a development project,"as defined. Further, Govt Code section 65941 states that"the information compiled pursuant to Section 65940 shall also indicate the criteria which the agency will apply in order to determine the completeness of any application submitted to it for a development project", as defined.) If the current application involves a discretionary approval, then the provisions of the PSA apply, and the applications must be deemed approved in light of County's failure to take any action on the permits within the requisite time period.