The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, underlying the use of cost recovery is a basic assumption and understanding that the cost recovered represents the full costs incurred—no more,no less. The increase you propose for the City of Concord alone would more than pay for a year's services of a full time accountant—clearly an overstatement of cost. Restating the full property tax administration program to charge the agencies receiving the "triple-flip" and the VLF in- Lieu, flies in the face of logic,reasonableness and the law governing this procedure for these programs (Revenue and Taxation Code Section 97.75), which states that". . . For the 2006-07 fiscal year, and each fiscal year thereafter, a county may impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city for these services [calculation of the "triple-flip" and the VLF in-Lieu], but the fee, charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual cost of providing these services.