Social Workers Never,'Disclosed only Five Years to Rescind an Adoption of a Mentally Ill Child At no time did these county social workers tell Mr.and Mrs.Johnson a little known secret of adoption law that was well known to them and which was of major importance to a family with a child who may be mentally ill. Under California Family Code § 9100 a petition to set aside an adoption [adoptionese for giving back a child;with mental problems must "be filed within five years after the entry of the order of adoption." County adoption officials knew that the time for Mr.and Mrs.