It is unclear whether this limits current authority to regulate cable construction, including whether cable facilities can be regulated based on aesthetics. (53058.6.) Discrimination/buildout/redlining. Federal law provides, "In awarding a franchise or franchises, a franchising authority shall assure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local areas in which such group resides." (47 U.S.C. section 541(a)(3).) State law provides that in awarding a cable franchise, a local agency "shall assure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the 1ncome of the residents of the local area in which the group resides."