HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 05182004 - C16 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] Back-ground/History
Over the years, several entities that are classified as nonprofits
ictva Sy4yY }tnx5a
have been added to member counties' coverage documents as
3017 Gold Cana(Drive,Suite 306 provided by Article 3(b) of the JPA. Recently, we have been
Rancho Cordova, CA 45470
(Q1 6)631-7363
FAX(916)631-71 12
www.csac-eic.org
Members, CSAC Excess Insurance Authority
April 2, 20£4
Page 2 of 2
receiving numerous additional requests from members to add coverage for nonprofits.
The EIAs Legal Counsel has advised that Government Code 3 311.2 referenced in
Article 3 does not allow for the addition of nonprofits. Government Cade § 811.2 reads:
§ 811.2 Public Entity
"Public entity:, includes the State, the Regents of the University of California, a
county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political
subdivision or public corporation in the Mate.
At the meeting on May 5, 2042„ the Board of Directors discussed some concerns over
allowing members to add nonprofits without proper scrutiny. Nevertheless, there are
certain entities where it does make sense to allow coverage to be provided through the
member.