The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Gov. Code, §65091; 2 Longtin, supra, § 1131[2],p. 1005.) The purpose of notice is to provide landowners who may be affected by a land use decision a meaningful opportunity to protect their interests at a hearing. (Horn, supra, 24 Cal.3d 605 at 617- County Planning Commission May 14, 2003 Pa e 2 18.) However, if a hearing is not required, or, indeed,prohibited,notice is not required. (Id. at 614.) Government Code section 65852.2 does not require a public hearing. In fact,it explicitly prohibits a public hearing; "When a local agency receives its first application on or after July 1, 2003, for a [second unit] permit, ...the application shall be considered ministerially without discretionary review or a hearing... ." (Gov. Code, §65852.2(a)(3).) Because Government Code section 65852.2 prohibits a public hearing on a second unit permit application,notice is not required.