HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 06192001 - SD.7 Y
[…] The
constitutionality of allowing trial de novo to state
assessees was upheld in AT&T Communications of California
v. State Board of Equalization, Sacramento Superior Court
Case No. 500802, 1989.
Furthermore, while supporters agree that the constitution
AB 934
Page 7
grants value-setting authority to appeals boards, they note
that trial de novo merely changes the judicial standard of
review. Article XIII, Section 33 of the state Constitution
states, "The Legislature shall pass all laws necessary to
carry out the provisions of this article. " And, Article
XIII, Section 32 states in part, "After payment of a tax
claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to
recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as
provided by the Legislature. " Proponents also note that
the Legislature has modified other aspects of property tax
administration without incident.
6)Opponents rebut some of the proponents' arguments as follows:
a) Providing trial de novo to state assessees without