HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 05152001 - D.2 `ON BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] process that the local agency would typically require of an industrial land use in their
jurisdiction; as provided under the Warren-Alquist Act. Exceptions to this are
power plant projects that require local agencies to take discretionary actions
regarding general plan amendments, rezones, or annexations.
APPLICABLE STATE REGULATIONS ASSOCIATED WITH POWER
PLANT SITING AND LAND USE
The Energy Commission land use review process requires that project compliance
with the laws, ordinances, regulations, and statutes of local jurisdictions be
evaluated and addressed. Public Resources Code Section 25525 states that the
Energy Commission shall not certify any facility when if finds "that the facility does
not conform with any applicable state, local, or regional standards, ordinances, or
laws, unless the commission determines that such facility is required for public
convenience and necessity and that there are not more prudent and feasible means
of achieving such public convenience and necessity." When determining if a project
is in conformance with state, local or regional ordinances or regulations, the Energy
Commission typically meets and consults with the applicable agencies to determine