Exceptions to this are power plant projects that require local agencies to take discretionary actions regarding general plan amendments, rezones, or annexations. APPLICABLE STATE REGULATIONS ASSOCIATED WITH POWER PLANT SITING AND LAND USE The Energy Commission land use review process requires that project compliance with the laws, ordinances, regulations, and statutes of local jurisdictions be evaluated and addressed. Public Resources Code Section 25525 states that the Energy Commission shall not certify any facility when if finds "that the facility does not conform with any applicable state, local, or regional standards, ordinances, or laws, unless the commission determines that such facility is required for public convenience and necessity and that there are not more prudent and feasible means of achieving such public convenience and necessity."