The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 6017 of the California Revenue and Taxation Code defines These terms: "In this State" or"in the State"means with the exterior Limits of the state of California and includes [only] all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the UNITED STATES" According to the 1994 D..M.V. Code, Section 260(a) "A commercial vehicle is a vehicle of a type required to be registered under this code, used or maintained for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation or profit or designed, used or maintained for the transportation of property." Section, 260(b) "Passenger vehicles which are not used for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation, or profit and house cars are not commercial vehicles."