If such plan varies from the shoring system standards, the plan shall be prepared by a registered civil or structural engineer." The State, counties and cities must set out shoring requirements as a separate bid item." 11. Utility Relocation The public agency is responsible for the timely removal,relocation or protection of existing main or trunkline utility facilities, if not identified in the plans and specifications and made part of the invitation for bids. Crovenunent Code Section 4215 provides. "The contract documents shall include provisions to compensate the contractor for the costs of locating,repairing damage not due to the failure of the contractor to exercise reasonable care, and removing or relocating such utility facilities not indicated in the plans and specifications with reasonable accuracy,and for equipment on the project necessarily idled during such work. The f contract documents shall include provisions that the contractor << shall not be assessed liquidated damages for delay in completion of the project,when such delay was caused by the failure of the public agency or the owner of the utility to provide for removal or relocation of such utility facilities." (Emphasis added.) 12. Substitution of Securities for Retention In lieu of the owner's retaining a Portion of progress payments due a contractor, the contractor may elect to deposit qualifying securities equivalent to the amount to be withheld.