Clearly, at the time of that application (June-July 1996), staff believed that the Conditions remained applicable to the current homeowners. Since there have been no material changes since the fence matter, staff's current position that the conditions are no longer applicable is wholly contradictory. The California Environmental Quality Act CCEQA"j likewise requires that the conditions be applicable against the current property owners. Mitigation measures under CEQA must be binding and applicable to the project. Public Resources Code§ 21081.6(b) requires that: "A public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions,agreements,or ether measures. Conditions of project approval may be set forth in referenced documents which address required mitigation measures . . . " Based on the above laws and discussions with CEQA specialists, the Conditions of Approval are binding and enforceable throughout the length of the project, regardless of transfers of ownership or the passage of time.