Because GO bonds are secured by an ad valorem tax levied on all taxable property in the district, their issuance is subject to two-thirds voter approval in an election. School districts are obligated, in the event of delinquent payments on the part of the property owners, to raise the amount of tax levied against the non-delinquent properties to a level sufficient to pay the principal and interest coming due on the bonds. Expenditure of Lottery Funds Government Code Section 8880.5 states: "It is the intent of this chapter that all funds allocated from the California State Lottery Education Fund shall be used exclusively for the education of pupils and students and no funds Jack Schreder and Associates John Swett Unified School District Developer Fee Study Page 19. w; shall be spent for acquisition of real property, construction of facilities, financing research, or any other non-instructional purpose."