HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04081997 - D10-D11 D.10
[…] The Risk Management and Prevention Program Team has developed a policy for handling trade secret
information(see attachment). We have also handled Hazard and Operability Studies(HazOps),which
are prepared by the different facilities,as trade secret infomration. Our basis for handling HazOps as
trade secret comes from theAisk Management and Prevention Program legislation as stated in the
Health and Safety Code:
. . Information collected pursuant to subdivision(d)of Section 25534 shall not be disclosed
by the administering agency except as provided in§25511."Chapter 6.95 Article 2§25� ✓
"The RMPP shall be based upon an assessment of the processes, operations, and
procedures of the business,and shall consider all of the following: (1) The results of a hazard
and operability study. . ."§25534(d)
"Upon receipt of a request for the release of information to the public which includes
information which the handler has notified the administering agency is a trade secret pursuant
to subdivision(a), the administering agency shall notify the handler in writing of the request by
certified mail, return receipt requested. The administering agency shall release the information
to the public, but not earlier than 30 days after the date of mailing the notice of the request for
information, unless,prior to the expiration of the 30-day period, the handler files an action in an
appropriate court for a declaratoryjudgement that the information is subject to protection under
subdivision(b)or for an injunction prohibifing disclosure of the information to the public and
promptly notifes the administering agency of that action. This section does not permit a
handler to refuse to disclose the information required pursuant to this chapter to the
administering agency."§25511 (c)
From these sections in the Health and Safety Code the legislature stated that the HazOps should be
treated as trade secret information. It has been our policy not to take any trade secret information that
a facility has generated from that facility.