HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04081997 - D10-D11 D.10
[…] II. CONTACT
All questions and correspondence regarding this policy should be addressed to the administering
agency for the RMPP:
Contra Costa Health Services Department
Hazardous Materials Section
4333 Pacheco Boulevard
Martinez, CA 94533
Attention: RMPP Team
RMPP Specialists may be reached for consultation at(510) 646 - 2286.
This policy will be reviewed a minimum of every two years and revised as necessary.
This c has been ap ed by:
w'o (
Deputy Director Date
effective date: 2/2/96
l
10/31/96 page 141
III. TRADE SECRET DEFINITION
In accordance with Health and Safety Code §§25511(a) and 25538(a), the term"trade secret"has
the meanings given to it by Government Code Section 6254.7(d) and Evidence Code Section
1060. According to Government Code Section 6254.7(d):
"'Trade secrets'... may include, but are not limited to any formula,plan,pattern,process,
tool, mechanism, compounds,procedure,production data, or compilation of information
which is not patented, which is known only to certain individuals within a commercial
concern who are using it to fabricate,produce, or compound an article of trade or a
service having commercial value and which gives its user an opportunity to obtain a
business advantage over competitors who do not know or use it. "
Evidence Code §1060 refers to Civil Code §3426.1(d), or Penal Code §499c(a)(9). Subdivision
(d) of Civil Code §3426.1 provides:
"Trade secret" means information, including a formula,pattern, compilation,program,
device, method, technique, or process, that: