HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04081997 - D10-D11 D.10
[…] information.
2. If the information is not considered necessary for the protection of health and safety,the
request will be processed in accordance with the public disclosure procedure described '
previously.
10/31/96 page 146 '
ATTACHMENT 1
CONTRA COST COUNTY HEALTH SERVICES DEPARTMENT (CCCHSD)
RISK MANAGEMENT AND PREVENTION PROGRAM (RMPP)
TRADE SECRET INFORMATION REVIEW
Public Disclosure
Public records requests for trade secret information shall be handled in accordance with the procedure
described in Health and Safety Code §25511(c):
"Upon receipt of a request for the release of information to the public which includes information
which the handler has notified the administering agency is a trade secret pursuant to subdivision
(a)[and information collected pursuant to§25534(d)], the administering agency shall notify the
handler in writing of the request by certified mail,return receipt requested. The administering
agency shall release the information to the public, but not earlier than 30 days after the date of
mailing the notice of the request for information, unless prior to the expiration of the 30-day
period, the handler files an action in an appropriate court for a declaratory judgment that the
information is subject to protection under subdivision (b) or for an injunction prohibiting
disclosure of the information to the public and promptly notifies the administering agency of that
action. This section does not permit a handler to refuse to disclose the information required
pursuant to this chapter to the administering agency.
Inter-Agency Disclosure
CCCHSD has established the following policy regarding the release of trade secret information to other
government agencies or physicians:
1. If the information is requested by fire and emergency personnel, other county health personnel„
employee or contractor for the county or city,the state, or the United States, in connection with
their official duties,and that information is considered necessary for the protection of health and
safety,CCCHSD will disclose that information, in accordance with Health and Safety Code
§25538 (c). CCCHSD will also provide a description of the requirements for protecting trade