HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04081997 - D10-D11 D.10
[…] legal concepts which give(or may give)a business the right to perceive the confidentiality of
business information and to limit its use or disclosure by others in order that the business may
obtain or retain business advantages it derives from its rights in the information. The definition
is meant to encompass any concept which authorizes a Federal agency to withhold business
information under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4), as well as any concept which requires EPA to withhold
information from the public for the benefit of a business under 18 U.S.C. 1905 or any of the
various statutes cited in§2.301-§2.309."40 CFR Part 2 Subpart B§2.201 (e)
t
3/26/97 Page 3 of 3
The Risk Management Program's Policy for Handling HazOps and Trade Secret Information
"Business confidentiality claim(or simply, claim)means a claim or allegation that business
information is entitled to confidential treatment for reasons of business confidentiality, or a
request for a determination that such information is entitled to such treatment"40 CFR Part 2
Subpart B§2.201 (h)
"Substantive criteria for use in confidentiality determination. . . (e)(1) The business has
satisfactorily show that disclosure of the information is likely to cause substantial harm to the
business competitive position."40 CFR Part 2 Subpart B§2.208