HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 07161996 - D5 p. s
[…] to be used in this situation is whether "no 'fair argument, can
be made that the project May cause an environmental impact. . . .
(emphasis in original) . Mr. Kahn cites to Quail Botanical
gardens Foundation v. City of Encinitas (1994) 29 Cal. App. 4th
1597, 1603. However, the Quail~ Case dealt with a negative
declaration which was used as the initial study for a project.
ZAL at 1600.
The accurate legal standard for determining whether a
subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report (WEIR") is
required is contained in Cal. Public Resources Code J 21166.
Section 21166 states:
When an environmental impact report has been prepared
for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent
or supplemental environmental impact report shall be
required by the lead agency or by any responsible
3t%RCM8%VANt M2%3YATT.LTB,
A LI.�uTHo LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP INCLI:DINC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATIONS
SAN FRANCISCO,CALIFORNIA LOS ANCSLE9,CALIFORNIA
MC tJAID, METZLEP, 1T CCOR ICK & VANT ANTZAND 1 LL?
Board of Supervisors
July 16, 1996
Page 2
agency, unless one or more of the following events
occurs:
(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project
which will require major revisions of the environmental
impact report.
(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the
circumstances under which the project is being
undertaken which will require major revisions in the
environmental impact statement.
(c) New information, which was not known and could not
have been known at the time the environmental impact
report was certified as complete, becomes available.
The standard of review to be applied to the lead agency-'s
decision in the case of a determination under section 21166 not
to require a subsequent or supplemental SIR on a project is "the
traditional, deferential substantial evidence test. " gra Club
y.