HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 05071996 - C39 BOARD OF SUPERVISORS Contra
[…] RECOMMENDATION:
ADOPT a position in OPPOSITION to SB 1695 by Senator Quentin Kopp, which
would authorize a landlord to restrict or prohibit a tenant from using rental or leased
property as a family day care home for children, and to place conditions on the use
of the premises as a family day care home.
BACKGROUND:
For a number of years, the Legislature has been on record in California as insisting
that family day care homes be located in residential areas and that local jurisdictions
not be permitted to zone them out of existence. Health and Safety Code Section
1597.40 currently reads in part as follows:
"It is the intent of the Legislature that family day care homes for
children must be situated in normal residential surroundings so
as to give children the home environment which is conducive to
healthy and safe development. It is the public policy of this state
to provide children in a family day care home the same home
environment as provided in a traditional home setting.
CONTINUED ON ATTACHMENT: YES SIGNATURE:
RECOMMENDATION OF COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATION OF BOARD COMMITTEE
APPROVE OTHER
SIGNATURE(S):
ACTION OF BOARD ON May 7, 1 996 APPROVED AS RECOMMENDED X OTHER
VOTE OF SUPERVISORS
I HEREBY CERTIFY THAT THIS IS A TRUE