A single bed may be declined by any number of recipients. It is important to remember the availability of the General Assistance Housing Assistance special need to address the charge that the homeless and residents of shelters need a full grant in order to "save up" to obtain permanent housing. GAHA provides for first and last months' rent and deposits, to assist GA recipients to secure housing. We know of no GA recipient who has successfully saved his or her grant while homeless in order to acquire housing. 1.2 Vendor Pay Options In 1992, W& I Code section 17000.5 was changed to state: "The board of supervisors in any county may adopt a general assistance standard of aid, including the value of aid-in-kind..." In the Bell v Alameda County appellate court decision of 4/6/94, the court upheld the county's proposal to pay for housing and food by vendor payments.