Pagel Gen 9c (New 3/86) Discussion 1. In-Kind Assistance Policies Reference: California Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 17000.5 (a): "the board of supervisors in any county may adopt a general assistance standard of aid including the value of in-kind aid, that is 62% of a guideline that is equal to the 1991 federal official poverty line and may annually adjust that guideline in an amount equal to any adjustment provided under Chapter 2 commencing with section 11200 of part 3 for establishing a maximum aid level in the county. (b) The adoption of a standard of aid pursuant to this section shall constitute a sufficient standard of aid." 1.1 In-kind value of Shelter Care The Oberlander v CCC Appellate Court decision supports the county's right to consider in- kind assistance provided by the county in-lieu of cash assistance for General Assistance eligibles.