HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 06271995 - D4 D.4
[…] 4. Standard of assistance for recipients living with related persons
Revise the current single standard of assistance policy so that GA recipients who live
with persons who are related by birth, marriage or adoption, would receive a prorated
share of the standard of assistance for the number of members in the family unit.
5. Personal property
Increase the value of a motor vehicle which may be excluded in determining eligibility.
Pagel
Gen 9c (New 3/86)
Discussion
1. In-Kind Assistance Policies
Reference:
California Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 17000.5 (a): "the board of
supervisors in any county may adopt a general assistance standard of aid including
the value of in-kind aid, that is 62% of a guideline that is equal to the 1991 federal
official poverty line and may annually adjust that guideline in an amount equal to any
adjustment provided under Chapter 2 commencing with section 11200 of part 3 for
establishing a maximum aid level in the county. (b) The adoption of a standard of aid
pursuant to this section shall constitute a sufficient standard of aid."
1.1 In-kind value of Shelter Care
The Oberlander v CCC Appellate Court decision supports the county's right to consider in-
kind assistance provided by the county in-lieu of cash assistance for General Assistance
eligibles.