(Lukens v. Nye(1909) 156 Cal.498.) 7. 94-1104 . 916 324 8835 Jun U,Vt) tu:µto no .uuu r .u7 In addition, an emergency as contemplated in the Act is essentially temporary In nature. Government Code section 8630 provides in part: ". Whenever a local emergency is proclaimed by an official designated by ordinance, the local emergency shall not remain in effect for a period in excess of seven days unless it has been ratified by the governing body. The governing body shall review, at least every 14 days until such local emergency is terminated, the need for continuing the local emergency and shall proclaim the termination of such local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant." The proposed county program, on the other hand, is indefinite in length and not of such a nature that the need for continuation would warrant review every 14 days.