Such broad terms, then, whether or not in the context of a local emergency, simply do not suggest an authority to disregard the general laws of the state. Accordingly, section 450, as well as section 452 directing county health officers to "enforce and observe . . . [s]tatutes relating to public heald)," are generally applicable in the absence of some unequivocally stated exemption. Third, the Legislature has provided an illuminating example of the language it uses when it grants an exemption from compliance with state law. Government Code section 8571 prescribes the powers of the Governor during a state of emergency or state of war emergency (Gov. Code.,§ 8558, subds. (a). (b)) as follows: "During a state of war emergency or a state of emergency the Governor may suspend any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of.state business . . . where the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance with any statute . . . would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay th-c mitigation of the effects of the emergency." Hence, when the Legislature has intended to authorize the suspension of state laws, it has done so in specific and unmistakable terms, rather than by inference or implication.