There can be little doubt that the proposed needle exchange program would be intended by the county to "provide for the protection of life and property" and "protect and preserve file public health" within the meaning of section 458 and Government Code section 8634. The issue remains, however, whether the program would conflict with the laws of the state, even under a declaration of a public health emergency. Specifically, do the broad powers granted under those sections, i.e., "may promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property . . ." (Gov. Code. § 8634) and "may take any preventive measure which may be necessary to protect and preserve the public health . . ." (§458), fall within the "[e]xccpt as authorized by law" provision contained within the prohibition of section 11364.7, subdivision (a), quoted above?