Health and Safety Code section 42400 provides that any violation of"this part" (which includes section 41700) is a misdemeanor punishable (as is Penal Code section 372) by a fine of up to $1,000 and/or a jail sentence of up to six months. Health and Safety Code section 42400.1 provides that anyone who "negligently emits an air contaminant in violation of any provision of this part..." (again, section 41700) is guilty of a misdemeanor which is punishable by a fine of up to $15,000 and/or a jail sentence of up to nine months.