HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 03211995 - 1.67 1.65 thru 1.67
[…] the purposes of purchasing real property or constructing or purchasing
buildings or equipment "of a permanent nature." Because GO bonds are
' secured by an ad valorem tax levied on all taxable property in the district,
their issuance is subject to two-thirds voter approval in an election. School
' districts are obligated, in the event of delinquent payments on the part of the
property owners, to raise the amount of tax levied against the non-delinquent
properties to a level sufficient to pay the principal and interest coming due on
1 the bonds.
Expenditure of Lottery Funds
Government Code Section 8880.5 states: "It is the intent of this chapter
that all funds allocated from the California State Lottery Education Fund shall
be used exclusively for the education of pupils and students and no funds
Jack Schreder and Associates
John Swett Unified School District Developer Fee Study Page 19
' shall be spent for acquisition of real property, construction of facilities,
financing research, or any other non-instructional purpose."
i
1
1
1
1
t
Jack Schreder and Associates
John Swett Unified School District Developer Fee Study Page 20
' SECTION V: ESTABLISHING THE COST, BENEFIT AND
BURDEN NEXUS
Establishment of a Cost Nexus