The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Los Angeles County, 32 Cal.Rptr.2d 387. "There is a qualitative difference between obtaining information from a specific docket or on a specified individual, from obtaining information on every person against whom criminal charges. are pending. . . It is the aggregate nature of the information which makes it valuable to respondent; it is that same quality which makes its dissemination constitutionally dangerous. " (emphasis added. ) ZThis danger wAs recognized by the California legislature when it passed the Information Practices Act of 1977. The act begins at Civil Code Section 1798. The legislative declaration and finding at Sec. 1798.1, reads: The Legislature declares that the right to privacy is a personal and fundamental right protected by Section 1 of Article I of the Constitution of California and by the United States Constitution and that all individuals have a right of privacy in information pertaining to them. The Legislature further makes the following findings: (a) The right to privacy is being threatened by the indiscriminate collection, maintenance, and dissemination of personal information and the lack of effective laws and legal remedies. (b) The increasing use of computers and other sophisticated information technology has greatly magnified the potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information. (c) In order to protect the privacy of individuals, it is necessary that the maintenance and dissemination of personal information be subject to strict limits. The Act goes on to define "personal information" in Sec. 1798.3(a) as: Page 3 \ would be illegal for a state agency to divulge a good deal of the information which this ordinance would require the Sheriff' s Office to release. ) I believe that Section 25-4 . 404 (d) (2) is the crux of this