Imposing Condition #7 eliminates the property owner's full use and possible future division of the property as permitted by the existing General Agriculture A-2 zoning and the General Plan as it applies to the property. A more appropriate and equitable approach would be to rezone the 160 acre property for a larger parcel size. A rezoning study for the area is currently underway. III. BACKGROUND Minor Subdivision 100-88 was filed October 25, 1988, which requested recordation of a parcel map to divide 160 acres into 40 acre parcels per Government Code Section 66426(d): Section 66426. "A tentative map and final map shall be required for all subdivisions creating five or more parcels. . .except where: (d) each parcel created by this division has a gross area of not less than 40 acres." State law in this instance is extended by local ordinance with the additional -requirement that a tentative map approval is required for four parcels or less. See attached letter from the applicant's attorney of December 15, 1988 and the Community Development Department response.