HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04261994 - H.4 H.4
[…] for two acre building sites.
Imposing Condition #7 eliminates the property owner's full use and possible
future division of the property as permitted by the existing General
Agriculture'A-2 zoning and the General Plan as it applies to the property.
A more appropriate and equitable -approach would be to rezone the 160 acre
property for a larger parcel size. A rezoning study for the area is
currently underway.
' III. BACKGROUND
Minor Subdivision 100-88 was filed October 25, 1988, which requested
recordation of a parcel map to divide 160 acres into 40 acre parcels per
Government Code Section 66426(d):
Section 66426. "A tentative map and final map shall be
required for all subdivisions creating five or more
parcels. . .except where: (d) each parcel created by this
division has a gross area of not less than 40 acres."
State law in this instance is extended by local ordinance with the
additional -requirement that a tentative map approval is required for four
parcels or less. See attached letter from the applicant's attorney of
December 15, 1988 and the Community Development Department response. On