HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04261994 - H.4 H.4
[…] Paragraph 8 requires the map to indicate proposed building sites,
well sites, leach field sites, and provision for water storage for
fire fighting. Where significant grading is needed, an acceptable
.erosion control plan must be provided with the application.
Paragraph. 9 requires the applicant to demonstrate that parcels are
reasonably free of hazards. The map complies with none of these
standards.
Status of Application Under Govt. Code Sec. 66426 (d)
We understand that the applicants assert this map must be
approved because it comes within Government Code Sec. 66426 (d) .
That statute does no more than set forth which subdivision
proposals may be presented by parcel map as opposed to tentative
map. Subdivision (d) allow the use of a parcel map where, "Each
parcel created by the division has a gross area of not less than
40 acres or is. not less than a quarter of a quarter section."
Government Code Sec. 66463 (a) provides that the procedure for
processing, approval, conditional approval, or. disapproval of
parcel maps shall be as provided by local ordinance. There is no
automatic right to approval of a parcel map.
Conclusion