HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 07131993 - 1.121 THE BOARD OR SUPERVISORS OF
[…] objectives in the most efficient, economical manner.
Management audits have flexible methods of approach; however all contain
certain basic elements. They investigate and report on all duplication of effort,
overstaffing or other inefficient practices. Audits include critical reviews of
existing programs, the management systems used and any other factors that
inhibit maximum performance.
The basic objective of all Management Audit Programs is to improve performance
and/or reduce costs.
FINDINGS:
1. The State of California Government Code section 25250 states:
"...The Board of Supervisors shall examine and audit, or cause to be
audited, the financial accounts and records of all officers having
responsibility for the care, management, collection, or disbursement of
money belonging to the County or money received or disbursed by them
under authority,of law."
2. The Board of Supervisors meets the requirements of Government Code
25250 by engaging outside auditors to conduct an annual financial audit of
County activities.
-33-
3. The major objective of financial audits is to determine whether financial