The main difference between a conservation easement and an open space easement is that a conservation easement is perpetual in duration; it cannot be abandoned. In some of the discussions on conservation easements, it has been suggested that they be required as a condition to obtaining approval for development (specifically, cluster development) on agricultural property. California Civil Code Section 815.3(b) states that "No local governmental entity may condition the issuance of an entitlement for use on the applicant's granting of a conservation easement pursuant to this chapter." Therefore, the county will not be able to require the dedication of a conservation easement as part of a cluster development. Alameda County has been sued, in part, based upon its treatment of conservation easements.