HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 06261990 - IO.2 I.O.-2
[…] consultants in revising the draft General Plan, we will want to insure that the
open space element of the General Plan will adate the use of conservation
easements in the County.
The-main difference between a conservation easement and an open space easement
is that a conservation easement is---perpetual in duration; it cannot be
abandoned.
In some of the discussions- on conservation easements, it has been suggested that
they be required as a condition to obtaining approval for development
(specifically, cluster development) on agricultural property. California Civil
Code Section 815.3(b) states that "No local governmental entity may condition ..
the issuance of an, entitlement. for use on the applicant's granting of a
conservation easement pursuant to this chapter." Therefore, the County will not
be able to require the dedication of a conservation easement as part of a
cluster development. Alameda County has been sued, in part, based upon its
treatment of conservation easements. Nevertheless, the County could encourage