HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 03141989 - 2.2 f �
[…] (Gov.C. §81001 [b) .)
(c) Public officials should disclose assets and income which
may be nat-c-.3 ally affected by their and . .r. appropriate
circumstan�,es they should be disqualified from acting, in order to avoid
conflicts of interest. (Gov.C. 581002 (d) . )
2. Common Law Policy on Conflicts. All such officials should so
conduct the public business as to avoid even any appearance of conflict
of interest. (See, e.g. , Kimura v. Roberts [1979] 89 C.A. 3d 871. )
3. Brown Act on Oben Meetings
(a) Policy . California' s "open meeting law" is the Ralph M.
Brown Act. (Gov.C. §§54950 and following. ) This statute declares the
general public policy of the State as follows :
"In enacting this chapter, the Legislature
finds and declares that the public commissions ,
boards and councils and the other public agencies
in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the
people ' s business . It is the intent of the law
that their actions be taken openly and that their
deliberations be conducted openly .
"The people of this State do not yield their
sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The
people , in delegating authority , do not give their -
public servants the right to decide what is good For
the people to know and what is not good for them to
know.