The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] " Government Code Section 830 ( a) defines a dangerous condition as being one that : 043 Board of Supervisors Contra Costa County February 4 , 1983 Page 3 creates a substantial ( as distinguished from a minor , trivial or insignificant ) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used. Public property which is not damaged or in a deteriorated condition may nevertheless be in a dangerous condition because the design or location of the improvement or the interrelationship of its structural and natural features create a substantial risk of injury.