England Witness my hand and the Seal of the Board of County Service Area LIB-11 S'per4tSOn c/o Jim Fears affixed this 8th day of_tIarch 19 77 Public Works Director County Auditor-Controller J. R. OLSSON, Cleric Public Information Officer County Administrator By .7f" a/Y'� Deputy Clerk Jamie L. Johnson H-24 3n6 Ism 00277 N T24M BOARD OF SU= c VTSO..qS OF CONTRy -_=M COUNTY, STAT: OF CALIFCRNIA In the :,atter or ; Adopting Policy with ) reference to street ) RESOLUTION ao. 4714 closures for celebra- tions and parades. ) In accordance with Section 21101 of the California Vehicle Code which authorizes :hoards of Supervisors to adopt rules and regulations authorizing "Temporarily closing a por- tion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events and other purposes when it is deemed necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the streets during the ton-porary closing"t NO-', T-HEREFORS, IT 3S 8Y THIS BOARDMR-SOLVED that the following ir, adoptnd :sa a matter of policyz 1. tVplic ation For street closures shall be. sub- mitte.3 to the ward of Supervinors at least three reeks prior to the date of the event.