HomeMy WebLinkAboutRESOLUTIONS - 01012002 - 2002-376 jg
[…] from acting, in order to avoid conflicts of interest, (Gov. Code, §81002 (c).)
B. CornMgn Law Polia gn Conflicts. All Board Appointees should so conduct
the public business as to avoid even any appearance of conflict of interest. (See, e.g.,Kimura v.
Roberts (1979) 89 Cal.App. 3d 871.)
2. Bold Open Meetings. Officials, commissioners, and committee members appointed by
this Board shall conduct their advisory body meetings in an open fashion that fosters public
participation.
A. Ralph M. Brown Act. California's "open meeting law" is the Ralph M. Brown
Act. (Gov. Code, §§ 54950 et. seq.) This statute declares the general public policy of the State as
follows:
"In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public
commissions,boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist
to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their
actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly."
"The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which
serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants
the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for
them to know.