The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In Pack v. Clayton County, 47 F.3d 430 (1 Ith Cir. 1995) (table), the Eleventh Circuit summarily affirmed such a holding by the district court. Our interpretation of Title II of the ADA applies equally to § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See Armstrong v. Wilson, 124 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 2340 (1998) (noting that the language of the two statutes is "similarly expansive" and that "Congress has directed that the ADA and [Rehabilitation Act] be construed consistently."). 9 The City of Antioch is a qualifying public entity. See 42 U.S.C. § 1213l(1)(A)(1999). 10 Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act contains a similar prohibition. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) provides, "[n] o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (1999). 11 Title II expressly delegates authority to the Attorney General to promulgate regulations implementing § 12132's prohibition against discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) (1999).