The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Avis, Inc., 316 F.2d 804, 809 (9th Cir. 1963))). Second, Antioch may undo the effects of the preliminary injunction if it prevails on the merits by requiring Bay Area to cease using the Sunset Lane site as a methadone clinic. See Innovative Health Sys., Inc. v. City of White Plains, 931 F. Supp. 222, 240 (S.D.N.Y. 1996), affd, 117 F.3d 37 (2d Cir. 1997). 14 Our discussion of the appropriate test for Bay Area's ADA claim applies equally to Bay Area's Rehabilitation Act claim; for the sake of simplicity, we will refer primarily to the ADA. http:/Aw.bna.com/lw/19990622/9816612.htm 9/4/05 15 Section 12131(2)defines a "qualified individual with a disability" as "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices . . . meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2)(1999).