HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 01252005 - C48 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] It
expressly provides that local governments are free to impose"more stringent local controls or
conditions upon gambling than are imposed by[the Gambling Control Act]." (Cal. Bus. &Prof. Code
§ 19803; see also, Gilbert v. City of San Jose(2003) 114 Ca1.App.4th 606, 616.)
The Gambling Control Act requires that any employee of a gambling enterprise hold either
a work permit issued by the state commission or a work permit"issued in accordance with the
applicable ordinance or regulations of the county, city, or city and county in which his or her duties are
performed." (Cal. Bus. &Prof. Code § 19912(a).) A county"shall not,"however, issue a permit to
an applicant who "would be disqualified from holding a state gambling license for the reasons specified
in subdivisions (a)to (g), inclusive of Section 19859,"which are as follows:
"(a) Failure of the applicant to clearly establish eligibility and
qualification in accordance with this chapter.
(b) Failure of the applicant to provide information,
documentation, and assurances required by this chapter or requested by the
Internal Operations Committee