HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 01252005 - C48 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] It
expressly provides that local governments are free to impose"more stringent local controls or
conditions upon gambling than are imposed by[the Gambling Control Act]." (Cal. Bus. &Prof. Code
§ 19803; see also, Gilbert v. City of San Jose(2003) 114 Ca1.App.4th 606, 616.)
The Gambling Control Act requires that any employee of a gambling enterprise hold either
a work permit issued by the state commission or a work permit"issued in accordance with the
applicable ordinance or regulations of the county, city, or city and county in which his or her duties are
performed." (Cal. Bus. &Prof. Code § 19912(a).) A county"shall not,"however, issue a permit to
an applicant who "would be disqualified from holding a state gambling license for the reasons specified
in subdivisions (a)to (g), inclusive of Section 19859,"which are as follows:
"(a) Failure of the applicant to clearly establish eligibility and
qualification in accordance with this chapter.
(b) Failure of the applicant to provide information,
documentation, and assurances required by this chapter or requested by the
Internal Operations Committee
December 14, 2004
Page_2_
director, rial to qualification, or
or failure of the applicant to reveal any fact mate
the supplying of information that is untrue or misleading as to a material fact
pertaining to the qualification criteria.
(c) Conviction of a felony, including a conviction by a federal
court or a court in another state for a crime that would constitute a felony if
committed in California.
(d) Conviction of the applicant for any misdemeanor involving
dishonesty or moral turpitude within the 10-year period immediately preceding
the submission of the application, unless the applicant has been granted relief
pursuant to Section 1203.4, 1203.4a, or 1203.45 of the Penal Code . 0 & *
(e) Association of the applicant with criminal profiteering
activity or organized crime, as defined by Section 186.2 of the Penal Code.
(f) Contumacious defiance by the applicant of any legislative
investigatory body, or other official investigatory body of any state or of the
United States,when that body is engaged in the investigation of crimes relating
to gambling; official corruption related to gambling activities; or criminal
profiteering activity or organized crime, as defined by Section 186.2 of the
Penal Code*
(g) The applicant is less than 21 years of age."
The Gambling Control Act also provides that the state commission may object to the
issuance of a work permit by a local entity"for any cause deemed reasonable by the division." (Cal.
Bus. &Prof. Code § 19912(c). If the state commission objects,, the"work permit shall be denied."
(Id.)