HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 12202005 - C.135 J
[…] for same on October 27,2005. Accordingly,this request for just compensation is contingent
upon denial of the Cohn's request for changes to the Ordinance and Moratorium, since of
course ifthe Cohn's proposed modifications are well-takenby andthe changes are legislated,
the Cohns shall be able to construct their home and their need for just compensation shall be
rendered moot.
- 3 -
Request for Just Compensation
October 28,2005
p. 4
11. REQUEST FOR JUST COMPENSATION UNDER CALIFORNIA
CONSTITUTION ARTICLE 1 SECTION 19
California Constitution Article 1 section 19 provides:
Private property may The taken or damaged for public use only when just
compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or
into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the
condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon
deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the
court to be the probable amount of just compensation.
In this instance, if the Cohnsare not permitted to install a septic tank on their 2.2 acre parcel
in Orinda, they cannot construct their home, and there is no other economically viable use
for their property. The denial of permission to install the septic system by Contra Costa