HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 01282003 - D4 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS Contra
[…] 180208 procedure used to initially develop the plan, the Section '180207'.procedure
sloes not require approval by the Board of Supervisors and a majority of the pity
councils. It requires only a two-thirds' vote of the OCTA board. Thus, if the OCTA uses
the Section 180207 procedure to reauthorize Measure C, the Board of Supervi
Board of Supervisors
January 28, 2008
Pa-e
expenditure plan. Our conclusion is lased on the plain language of the statutes, which
is accorded great weight under the rules of statutory construction.4 The reasons for
this conclusion are as follows:
(1) Section 180201, which is part of the Local Transportation Authority and
Improvement Act, authorizestheextension or reimposition of a transportation sales tax
measure:
"A retail transactions and use tax ordinance applicable in the
incorporated and unincorporated territory of a county may be imposed by
the authority . . . if the tax ordinance is adopted by a two-thirds vote of the
authority and imposition of the tax is subsequently approved by a majority
of the electors-voting on the measure at a special election called for that
purpose by the board of supervisors, at the request of the authority, and a
county transportation expenditure plan is adopted pursuant to Section
180208,
"A retail transactions and use tax approved by the electors shall
remain in effect for not longer than 20 years, or any lesser period of time
specified in the tax ordinance. The tax may be continued in effect, or
reimposed, by a tax ordinance adopted by a two-thirds vote of the