HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 01282003 - D4 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS Contra
[…] (Section 1802€ 7) applicable to minor adjustments and unforeseen circumstances.
(4) It is our understanding from the Information we have received that, when the
transportation sales tax measures were extended in Madera and Alameda Counties,
the transportation authorities in those counties used the Section 180206 procedure to
approve new expenditure plans. This supports the conclusion that we have reached
from the statutory languageA
Board of Supervisors Call of Election to Reauthorize Measure IN
C
As indicated earlier, Section 180201 authorizes the collection of a retail
transactions and use tax(i.e,, sales;tax) if the tax ordinance is adopted by a two-thirds
vote of the transportation authority and the tax is subsequently approved by the
"electors voting on the measure at a,special elution called for that purpose by the
board of supervisors, at the request of the authority." Under Section 180203, the
county must conduct the special election called by the board of supervisors pursuant to
Section 180201.
You have asked whether, if the C TA asks the Board of Supervisors to call an
election, the Board of Supervisors would have discretion to deny the request and