The two most used metrics that are used to judge the overall safety in industry include the OSHA records on the number of injuries and illnesses that are reported and can be attributed to the requirements of the worker's job and the Worker's Compensation Systems Experience Modification Rate (EMR). OSHA Recordables Employers are required to report to OSHA: when there is an injury and illness that is job related. 29 CFR; Part 1910, Section 1904.12(c) defines "Recordable occupational injuries or illnesses are any occupational injuries or illnesses which result in: (1) Fatalities, regardless of the time between the injury and death, or the length of the illness; or (2) Lost workday cases, other;than fatalities, that result in lost workdays;;or (3) Nonfatal cases without lost workdays which result in transfer to another job or termination of employment, or require medical treatment (other than first aid) or involve: loss of consciousness or restriction of works or motion. This category also includes any diagnosed occupational illnesses which are reported to the employer but are not classified as fatalities or lost workday' cases. , OSHA has requirements for reporting'and recording the different injuries and illnesses, a requirement that OSHA has access to records, and penalties for any knowingly false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan or other document filed or required