HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 10232001 - C.89 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] compliance with E.G. 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity", as amended by
E.O. 11375, "Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment
Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulation at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of
Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity,
Department of Labor.
q. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276C). All contracts
and subgrants in excess of $2,000 for construction or repair awarded by
recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the
Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874) as supplemented by Department
of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3 "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public
building or Public Work Financed in Whole or In Part by Loans or Grants from the
United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be
prohibited from inducing by any means, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public works, to give up any part of the compensation to
which he is otherwise entitled.