Importantly, ESSB 6676 excludes from its scope "a service provider asserting an existing state-wide grant based on a predecessor telephone or telegraph company's existence at the time of the adoption of 7 Qwest claims that its corporate predecessor possessed a grant dating to territorial times, giving it the right to be present in the right of way. That grant, Qwest explains, was preserved in the territorial laws and was guar- anteed into statehood by the Washington Constitution, and therefore exists independent of and immune from additional restrictions. 5166 the Washington Constitution to occupy the right of way." RCW § 35.99.010(3) (defining "master permit") (emphasis added); see also RCW § 35.99.030 ("[a] city or town may request, but not require,that a service provider with an exist- ing state-wide grant to occupy the right of way obtain a mas- ter permit [i.e., franchise] for wireline facilities"). In addition, ESSB 6676 bars municipalities from adopting franchise sys- tems that "regulate the services or business operations of the service provider, except where otherwise authorized in state or federal law." RCW § 35.99.040(1)(a).