In principle, under their home rule powers California municipalities have the power to grant franchises for the use of public property, unless state law specifically restricts that authority. California has done so, but only with respect to "telephone lines" installed by a "telephone corporation." As you know, California Public Utilities Code Section 7901 provides that "[t]elegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway . . ." California Public Utilities Code Section 7901.1 preserves local authority over the time, place, and manner of construction, but the courts have held that Section 7901 itself prohibits a local government from requiring compensation for the use of its rights-of-way by a telephone corporation.