Pursuant to Ordinance Code sections 14-4.002 and 14-4.004 (added by Ordinance No. 70-36), Seren appeals that denial to the Board. For the reasons set forth below, staff recommends that the Board deny Seren's appeal. III. ARGUMENT. A. Seren's CPCN Does Not Allow it to Install its Infrastructure in the County's Road Rights of Way Because Seren Represented That it Would Not Be Doing So under the CPCN; Therefore, Such Activity Was Not Part of the Project Covered by the CPCN, and Environmental Review of Such Activity Was Not Conducted. 1. Public Utilities Code Section 7901 Allows Telephone Corporations, But Not Cable Companies, to Construct Facilities in Road Rights of Way Pursuant to a CPCN. Public Utilities Code section 7901 ("Section 7901") provides: "Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters." (Emphasis added.) Section 7901 has been construed to grant broad rights to telephone corporations to place facilities in and upon road rights of way (Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v.