The ISO as amended would go beyond the Act's approval process for the safety plans and programs of covered facilities by requiring the operators of the facilities to t,se inherently safer systems or take specific actions. As the ISO neither duplicates nor contradicts the Act, we consider first whether the Legislature has expressly manifested its intent to"fully occupy"the area of hazardous materials management by industrial facilities or has impliedly done so, With respect to the business and area plan requirements of the Act, section 25500 states: . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I . . . . . . . . . , . . . "The Legislature further finds and declares that this chapter dons not occupy the whole area of regulating the inventorying of hazardous materials and the preparation of hazardous materials response plans by businesses and the Legislature does not intend to preempt any local actions, ordinances, or regulations which impose additional or more stringent'requirements on businesse3 which handle hazardous materials. Thus,in enacting this chapter, 6 R0-405 HUG-31-203 16:38 mCZr-Ar-I aux, �-•, � .,... -Jun 06 01 01 : 00p p. 8 AUG-31-00 THU 04:03 PH COUNTY COUNSEL FAX NO. 9256461078 P. 09/13 Sint by: ATIORNEY GENERALS OFF 9163222368; 081311uu 1e:;j1rM;,9= "WV, 4y.. .. .. it is not the intent of the Legislature to preempt or otherwise nullify