On March 2,2000,a hearing on the Applications was held(the"Hearing")by the Contra Costa County Assessment Appeals Board (the "AAB"). On March 16, 2000, the AAB reconvened to render its decision. Finally,on March 30,2000,the AAB issued its Findings of Fact in the aforementioned applications. VII. Grounds for Refund. A. Violations of Sears'Due Process Rights. At the Hearing,the AAB improperly allowed the Assessor to present a cost approach to value that was not exchanged with the Applicant, even though the Applicant did not consent to such evidence. Revenue and Taxation Code Section 1606 provides: Whenever information has been exchanged pursuant to this section the parties may not introduce evidence on matters not so exchanged unless the other party consents to such introduction. At the Hearing,the Assessor admitted in testimony that the cost approach he presented to the AAB was a"completely revised"and"different"cost approach than that which he exchanged with the Applicant prior to the Hearing.