Section 11999.7 requires that community drug treaunent programs agree to make their facilities subject to valid kxW government zoning ordinances and development agreements. It is unclear whether or Thor this would permit local government to have any control over the siting of these community-based programs. Under current law, for example, local govcrnanent has no control over the siting of it residential group home that has six or fewer live-in residents. Presumably, drug treatment programs would be permitted to operate in single-family residential areas under the same terms. Section 11999.9 provides for an "annual evaluation process." The Department of Alcohol and Drug Programs is directed to conduct an annual study to "evaluate the effectiveness and financial impact of the programs that are funded pursuant to the requirements of this Act." `Phis section directs the study to include but not be limited to—a study of the implementation process, review of"lower incarceration costs," reductions in crime, reduced prison and jail construction, reduced welfare cents, the adequacy of fund.+appropriated,and any other impacts or issues the