HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 01191999 - C55-C62 TO! BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] "Equal Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375,
"Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal
Employment Opportunity, " and as supplemented by
regulation at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of Federal Contract
Compliance Programs, Equal employment Opportunity,
Department of Labor.
q. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C.
276C) . All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2,000
for construction or repair awarded by recipients and
subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance
with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874) as
supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR
part 3 "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public building
or Public Work Financed in Whole or In Part by Loans or
Grants from the United States") . The Act provides that
each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from
inducing by any means, any person employed in the
construction, completion, or repair of public works, to
give up any part of the compensation to ' which he is
otherwise entitled. The recipient shall report all