The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The area is policed by the U.S. Army and already has all of the services needed to perform its current mission. Camp Parks will not be subject to the Assessment because none of the Extended Services will be provided within its boundaries. Further, it is a federal facility which will not benefit either directly or indirectly from the Extended Services provided to other parcels in CSA M-29. Finally, under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, state and local governments may not directly tax the federal government or federal departments. Government Code section 25210.77a, which authorizes assessments for Extended Services in County Service Areas, also specifically provides that"The Board of Supervisors shall not impose a charge upon a federal or state governmental agency." Section 9. Tentative Report under Contra Costa County Code Article 1012-2.6. This Engineer's Report contains all of the information required to be in a tentative report under Contra Costa County Code Article 1012-2.6 and satisfies all of the requirements for a Tentative Report under that