HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 02251997 - C88-100 Contra
[…] violating the Political Reform Act. A representative of a contract agency is likely to have a
financial interest in any of these matters, not just in issues about the representative's own agency.
In the event that representatives of contract agencies are appointed to the Policy Forum, such
representatives should exercise great caution in this regard. If any questions arise, the
representatives should contact their private legal counsel, since the sanctions for violation of the
Political Reform Act are substantial.
Sara Hoffman, Senior Deputy Administrator 3 August 27, 1996
2. Government Code§1090
In pertinent part, Government Code section 1090 provides:
"Members of the Legislature, state, county, district,judicial district, and city
officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by
them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are
members."
Contracts made in violation of section 1090 are generally void. (Thompson r: Call
(1985) 38 Ca0d 633, 646; 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 230, 234.) For purposes of section 1090, the
"making" of a contract encompasses not only execution of the contract, but also preliminary —