HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 02251997 - C88-100 Contra
[…] (Gov.C. 581001(b) .)
(c) Public officials should disclose assets and income which
may be materially affected by their official actions, and in appropriate
circumstances they should be disqualified from acting, in order to avoid
conflicts of interest. (Gov.C. S81002(d) .)
2. Common Law Policy on Conflicts. All such officials should so
conduct a pub is business as to avoid even any appearance of conflict
of interest. (See, e.g. , Kimura v. Roberts [1979) 89 C.A.3d 871.)
3. Brown Act. on Open Meetings
(a) Policy. California's "open meeting law" is the Ralph M.
Brown Act. (Gov.C. 5§54950 and following.) This statute declares the
general public policy of the State as follows:
"In enacting this chapter, the Legislature
finds and declares that the public commissions,
boards and councils and the other public agencies
in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the
people's business. It is the intent of the law
that their actions be taken openly and that their
deliberations be conducted openly.
"The people of this state do not yield their
sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The
people, in delegating authority, do not give their
public servants the right to decide what is good for
the people to know and what is not good for them to
know.