These costs include a capital cost component, or "annual purchase cost" in FCC terminology, and a repair and service operating cost component based on an hourly service charge (HSC) § 76.923 (f) states: Monthly charges for rental of a remote control unit shall consist of the average annual unit purchase cost of the type of remote leased, including acquisition price and incidental costs such as sales tax,financing and storage up to the time it is provided to the customer, ... (emphasis added; note that, while this refers to remote control units, the regulations go on to state that converter rates are to be calculated in the same manner as remotes) The regulations clearly distinguish this type of capital cost, which is to be recovered over the multiyear life of a remote or converter, from operating costs associated with equipment installation, repair, or service which are recovered through the HSC applied to time spent on such