HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 02251997 - AJ1-SD6 AJ. 1
[…] being used in TCI's systems nationwide, including all TCI systems with which we are
involved.
1
We believe that inclusion of these costs as capital costs of equipment is improper for
a number of reasons including:
the costs are not consistent with the FCC's definition of "annual purchase
costs"
In 47 CFR § 76923, the FCC defined the costs that should be included in
equipment lease rates. These costs include a capital cost component, or "annual purchase
cost" in FCC terminology, and a repair and service operating cost component based on an
hourly service charge (HSC) § 76.923 (f) states:
Monthly charges for rental of a remote control unit shall consist of the average
annual unit purchase cost of the type of remote leased, including acquisition price
and incidental costs such as sales tax,financing and storage up to the time it is
provided to the customer, ... (emphasis added; note that, while this refers to remote
control units, the regulations go on to state that converter rates are to be calculated
in the same manner as remotes)
The regulations clearly distinguish this type of capital cost, which is to be recovered
over the multiyear life of a remote or converter, from operating costs associated with
equipment installation, repair, or service which are recovered through the HSC applied to