The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Health& Saf. Code, § 25404 et seq.) Under the Unified Program, a local "certified uniform program agency," or"CUPA," has certain duties, including the issuance of permits. (Health& Saf. Code, § 25404.2(1)(A)) (The County has submitted an application for designation as CUPA, and approval is pending.) The Unified Program is intended to consolidate some six programs, one of which is the state's RMP program. Board of Supervisors October 21, 1996 Page 4 Section 25404.2(1)(A) provides in part as follows: "The certified unified program agency shall develop and implement a procedure for issuing, to a unified program facility, a unified program facility permit which would replace any permit...or authorization required under any local ordinance or regulation relating to the generation or handling of hazardous waste or hazardous materials...." An argument could be made that this section impliedly preempts any local ordinance that relates to the handling or generation of hazardous materials or hazardous waste, that is not a part of the CUPA's unified program facility permit regulation, and is not clearly an appropriate land use