HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 01231996 - D5 a, D
[…] are poorly made, are subject to accidental discharge, misfire and are often
inaccurate.
This bill attacks the problem by zeroing in on the physical standards which
are most related to soundness, and provides citizens with the tools necessary
to eliminate any possible profit from the manufacture of poorly made
handguns .
CA AB 1017 01/18/96 Page 2
2) Federal Regulation of Unsafe Firearms . At the federal level, the
importation of certain unsafe concealable firearms such as "Saturday Night
Specials" have been banned through the enactment of the Gun Control Act of
1968 . Section 925 (d) (3) of the act provides that a firearm shall be
imported if it is of a type " . . .generally recognized as particularly suitable
for, or readily adaptable to, sporting purposes . "
A factoring criteria is employed by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and
Firearms (ATF) to determine if the weapon is of the prohibited type. The ATF
form (4880) has a disclaimer that reads " [t] he Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and