Miller, This letter is in response to your letter to Louis Rivara dated August 15, 1995. As I understand the question, we are correcting the base year value for an assessment .that should not have been reappraised. I agree this correction falls under Section 51.5(d) of the Revenue and Taxation Code. That section states in part " . . .appropriate cancellations or refunds of tax shall be granted in ,accordance with this division." The appropriate refund " . . .is within four years after July 1 of the assessment year in which the property escaped taxation or was underassessed." as stated in Section 532. . Since you requested the change after we closed the 1995-96 roll , the four years of corrections are for the 92-93,