HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 11281995 - C90 C.88 and
[…] HUU _4-1Jv.J Imo' I HJJLJJUf< -niu UJ
Contra Gus S. Kramer
of Assessor
Assessor
Costa
• 834 COURT STREET • MARTINEZ.CALIFORNIA 84553-1785 • (510)313-7400
County
August 18, 1995
Westco Consulting
1500 W. El Camino Avenue #273
Sacramento, California 95833
ATTN: Brian M. Miller
RE: Possessory Interest Account Number 127990-0004
Rear Mr. Miller,
This letter is in response to your letter to Louis Rivara dated August 15, 1995.
As I understand the question, we are correcting the base year value for an
assessment .that should not have been reappraised.
I agree this correction falls under Section 51.5(d) of the Revenue and Taxation
Code. That section states in part " . . .appropriate cancellations or refunds of
tax shall be granted in ,accordance with this division." The appropriate refund
" . . .is within four years after July 1 of the assessment year in which the
property escaped taxation or was underassessed." as stated in Section 532. .
Since you requested the change after we closed the 1995-96 roll , the four years