The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thus the District cannot state a good cause of action for failure to comply with the general plan. The City relies on Corona-Norco. Unified school-Dint . v. city of Corona (1993) 17 Ca1.App.4th 985, 996-997, for the proposition that general policy statements and goals contained in a general plan are insufficient to require compliance. Government Code section 65860, subdivision (a) (ii) requires that City zoning ordinances be consistent with the City' s general plan. In order to be consistent with the general plan the section requires that land uses authorized by ordinance must be "compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in iauch a plan. " Here the City' s policies and objectives stated in the general plan are to ensure adequate public facilities, to establish a pattern of residential densities which do not BEV BY: 1- 5-95 : 3:06P11 714 051 9 . overburden schools, and to ensure that development pays its own ' z way.