HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 01311995 - 1.22 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS s L Contra
[…] involve the judge who extended and withdrew the offer, but if
held to answer, the defendant later appears before that judge
at arraignment in superior court. At that time, pretrial and
readiness conferences are set before that judge.
Breedlove objected to the setting of the
pre-preliminary hearing conference and prew-preliminary hearing
readiness conference without his consent. His objection was
overruled, and this petition followed. we stayed the
then-pending conferences.
DISCUSSIOR
Breedlove contends that the conference procedures
employed by respondent courts violate section 1204.5.-1f That
A/ Penal Code section 1244.5 provides: "In any criminal
action, after the filing of any complaint or other accusatory
pleading and before a plea, finding or verdict of guilty, no
judge of any court shall read or consider any written report of
any law enforcement officer or witness to any offense, or any
information reflecting the arrest or conviction record of a
(Footnote 4 continued on next page. )
-3-
08--072-1994 08:54AN FROM OCC PUBLIC CEFENDER RICH. TO 6 211r P.04
section prohibits a judge--prior to entry of a plea or a
finding of guilt and absent a defendant's consent in open
court--from reading or considering written reports of law
enforcement personnel or witnesses, criminal record
information, or other affidavits or representations not
admissible under the rules of evidence at trial. Exceptions to
this prohibition are explicit: such information may be
considered in conjunction with issuance of a warrant, an
application for a bail order, a writ petition, or a law and
motion matter. Breedlove correctly argues that the
pre-preliminary hearing conference and the readiness conference
are not encompassed in the foregoing exceptions.
Section 1204.5 was enacted in 1968 (Stats. 1968, ch.
1362, S 1, P. 2599) in response to the concerns of some that
many courts were then requiring prosecutors to file police
reports and criminal records information together with crimiu.al
complaints, and that this information could improperly
influence judges in their rulings prior to or during trial to
the prejudice of a defendant. (O'Neal v. Superior Court (1986)
185 Cal.App.3d 1086, 1091. ) The bill was eventually sponsored
by the State Bar, and when passed included well-defined
(Footnote 4 continued.)
defendant, or any affidavit or representation of any kind,
verbal or written, except as provided in the rules of evidence
applicable at the trial, or with the consent of the Accu-sed
given in open court, or affidavits in connection with the
issuance of a warrant or the hearing of any law and motion